Log In / Join Now

Wine Spectator School


Course: Bordeaux

Class 2: The Médoc


MÉDOC AND HAUT-MÉDOC

North of the City of Bordeaux
Vineyards start where Gironde estuary meets Atlantic Ocean
50 miles long

The Prince and the Pauper
Big difference between the northern and southern sections of the Médoc
North is rural, dotted with small vineyards and tidy homes
South is opulent with manicured vineyards and grand châteaus

High-profile appellations and châteaus in Haut-Médoc. The top four subappellations:

St.-Estèphe
Pauillac
St.-Julien
Margaux

Four of the five first-growths in Haut-Médoc

Lafite-Rothschild
Latour
Margaux
Mouton-Rothschild

BAS MÉDOC

Lower Médoc
Northern section of the Médoc
Called Bas Médoc, lower Médoc because lower in elevation
Other names: Médoc Maritime or the Médoc
Rural, with low, flat vineyard sites and some marshland

Cool and Damp
Climate and soils cooler in the Bas Médoc than in the Haut-Médoc
Narrower peninsula between the Atlantic and the Gironde...

Ready to enroll?

First, you must register for a membership to WineSpectator.com. Your membership benefits include:
  • FREE enrollment in any course at Wine Spectator School
  • Over 230,000 searchable ratings and tasting notes
  • FREE mobile access so you can research wines wherever you are
  • E-newsletters with advance ratings
  • Editors’ blogs
  • Food and wine matching tool
  • And much more
START NOW!
Log In If You're Already a WineSpectator.com Member


If you have questions about Wine Spectator School, please contact us.

Email Newsletters

Sips & Tips | Wine & Healthy Living
Video Theater | Collecting & Auctions
New! Ratings Flash | New! Unfiltered

» View samples
» Or sign up now!
» Manage my newsletter preferences

Classifieds

The marketplace for all your wine needs, including:

Wine Storage | Wine Clubs
Dining & Travel | Wine Auctions
Wine Shops | Wine Accessories

WineRatings+ app: Download now for 300,000+ ratings.